Data protection policy

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website.

General information and mandatory information

Die nubedian GmbH nimmt den Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten sehr ernst. Wir behandeln Ihre personenbezogenen Daten vertraulich und entsprechend der gesetzlichen Datenschutzvorschriften sowie dieser Datenschutzerklärung.
Wenn Sie diese Webseite benutzen, werden verschiedene personenbezogene Daten erhoben. Personenbezogene Daten sind Daten, mit denen Sie persönlich identifiziert werden können. Die vorliegende Datenschutzerklärung erläutert, welche Daten wir erheben und wofür wir sie nutzen. Sie erläutert auch, wie und zu welchem Zweck das geschieht.
Wir weisen darauf hin, dass die Datenübertragung im Internet (z.B. bei der Kommunikation per E-Mail) Sicherheitslücken aufweisen kann. Ein lückenloser Schutz der Daten vor dem Zugriff durch Dritte ist nicht möglich.
Die Datenverarbeitung auf dieser Webseite erfolgt durch den Webseitenbetreiber. Dessen Kontaktdaten können Sie dem Impressum dieser Webseite entnehmen.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person in charge, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, the right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions on the subject of personal data.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company:
Thomas Heimhalt
[email protected]

Data collection on our website

Server-Log-Data

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
• Browser type and browser version
• the operating system used
• Referrer URL
• Host name of the accessing computer
• Time of the server request
• IP-Address
This data is not combined with other data sources.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Cookies

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted. Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing essential cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services.


CategoryProviderCookie NamePurposeTerm
Essentialnubedianprivacy_embedsSaves the cookie settings of the visitors to this website.1 Year
EssentialCloudflare_cfduidUsed to confirm that the visit was from a known computer, even if you are visiting a website from a potentially insecure network (e.g. a coffee shop). Cloudflare is a service that helps us to make our websites faster and safer.2 Years
FunctionalGoogle LLC_ga,_gat,_gidGoogle cookies for website analysis. Generates statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 Years
FunctionalGoogle LLCNIDThis cookie is used by Google when using Google Maps and Recaptcha. The NID cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to store your preferred settings and other information, in particular your preferred language (e.g. German), how many search results should be displayed per page (e.g. 10 or 20) and whether the Google SafeSearch filter should be activated.6 Months
FunctionalVimeo Inc.vuid, muxdataVimeo uses important cookies to activate certain functions and to save your settings. Collects data about the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read. This cookie is used in connection with a video player because, if the visitor is interrupted while viewing video content, it remembers the time from which the video must start when the visitor calls it up again.2 Years, 20 Years

You can prevent or restrict the installation of the cookies marked as functional by setting your internet browser. You can also delete cookies that have already been saved at any time. The steps and measures required for this, however, depend on the specific Internet browser you are using. If you have any questions, please use the help function or documentation of your Internet browser or contact its provider or support.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.
The processing of the data entered in the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

Cloudflare

To secure our website and to optimize loading times, we use the CloudFlare service as a so-called CDN (Content Delivery Network). This is a service provided by Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend Street, San Francisco, California 94107, USA, hereinafter referred to as "CloudFlare".

Through certification according to the EU-US data protection shield ("EU-US Privacy Shield")

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0&status=Active

CloudFlare guarantees that the EU's data protection requirements will also be complied with when processing data in the USA.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the secure operation of our website and its optimization.

If you visit our website, your inquiries will be routed via the CloudFlare server. Statistical access data is collected about your visit to our website and a cookie is saved by CloudFlare on your device via your internet browser. The access data include

•Your IP-Address,

• the website (s) of our website that you have called up,

• the type and version of the internet browser you are using,

• the operating system you are using,

• the website from which you switched to our website (referrer URL),

• Your length of stay on our website and

• the frequency with which our website is accessed.

The data is used by CloudFlare for the purpose of statistical evaluations of the accesses as well as for security and optimization of the offer.

If you do not agree to this processing, you have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your Internet browser. You can find details on this under the heading "Cookies" above.

CloudFlare offers under https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/ further information on the collection and use of the data as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy.

Order of data processing

We have concluded a contract with Cloudflare in which we oblige Cloudflare to protect our customers' data and not to pass it on to third parties.

Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents your data from being recorded on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics
You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order of data processing

We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data is entered on our website (e.g. in a contact form) by a person or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyzes run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's data protection declaration, see the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Vimeo

Our website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo plug-in, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. The Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo will also obtain your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo or do not have a Vimeo account. The information recorded by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

Further information on handling user data can be found in Vimeo's data protection declaration at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Get in touch!
We are pleased to help you.